Agarwood Oil

Mar
2012
27

posted by on Blog

No comments

Coming Soon for Agar wood Oil

We  will produce the best of agarwood oil from entire Indonesia Archipelago

It Will Be Awesome Oil

posted by on Blog

No comments

Java Vetiver Oil

Oct
2011
21

posted by on Blog

2 comments

Orizho vertivert Oil

The vetiver grass, Vetivera zizanioides Stept, cultivated in many tropical and subtropical countries. The underground part of the plant consists of numerous fine rootlets, light yellow or gray to reddish in color. These roots contain a viscous essential oil of pleasant and persistent odor. In Java the vetiver root is called “Akar Wangi “ meaning “ aromatic root “ is a non-flowering variety of Adropogon muricatus Retz. In Java, the main regions producing vetiver are at Garut Regency, West Java. At the Regency of Garut there are five districts producing vetiver grass and vetiver essential oil.

Orizho vertivert Oil

According to the Department of Agriculture of West Java, the production of vetiver oil at Garut about 60-70 ton/an or equal 90% total production of vetiver oil inIndonesia. In the year of 2004 Garut exported more than 29 ton of vetiver oil with the value US $ 1,175,920.0.

Planting and Soil condition

At Garut the vativer plants are planted in the open area on the slope of mountain range at about 2000 meters above sea level. Vetiver can grow up to 1.5 meters high and form clump as wide. The stems are tall and the leaves are long, thin, and rather rigid. Vetiver’s roots grow downward, 0.5-2 meters in depth. The type of suitable soil for growing vetiver is loosely sandy ground with pH 7-8. The ground with pH less than 7, the growing of the root will be small or dwarf. The root can easily be pulled from such soil without parts of the thin rootlets adhering to the ground and being lost. At Garut one hectare yields about 1500 kg of dried root.

Harvest

In February (2009), during the rainy season, when Orizho was at Garut, vetiver is being harvested when vetiver roots about 24 months old. Some stocks of root have to be  divided and replanted immediately. The root itself possesses a most agreeable aroma. In Java the dried root is employed to scent linens, clothes, etc., or in the form of sachets, and burned as incense. The root has also been employed to made baskets and to weave mats and sometime hung like curtains in the house, cool the air and emanate a pleasant odor.

Utilization

Vetiver oil blends particularly well with benzoin, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, and Ylang-ylang. Vetiver oil is often employed as a fixative in oriental-type perfume and as a natural fragrance ingredient in soap. Vetiver oil is more pleasant when oil diluted and is a useful oil for blending and perfumery. This essential oil has a wonderful effect on the mind and body. In aroma therapy the oil is considered to be deeply relaxing and often used in bath and massage for issue relating to nervous tension, debility, insomnia, and depression. Vetiver oil may also be useful to dispel anger, anxiety, hysterian, ans acne. The root and its essential oil are used to alleviate thirst, heatstroke, fevers, and headache.

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, vetiver oil can be helpful for joint pain and inflammation. Vetiver oil can be used to moisturize for dry, irritated and dehydrated skin, it is also helpful in reducing wrinkles.

Java Cananga Oil

Aug
2011
14

posted by on Blog

No comments

Cananga odorata

In Java, Cananga oil is known as “ Minyak Kenanga”Cananga oil in Java is produced from Cananga odorata Hook.f.et Thomson. In Indonesia there are 3 to 4 areas producing Cananga oil: West Java, Centre Java, East Java, and Yogyakarta Province. But so far , the writer known that Blitar regency, East Java, is being a centre of production of cananga oil in Indonesia. We will focus essential oil of cananga that produced at Blitar regency. When we are entering to Blitar, side by side of the road we will see old cananga trees. The cananga tree possesses a deep taproot and the old cananga trees may reach a height of 30 meters. The branches are known to be brittle and break easily. The area at Blitar regency that cananga trees growing about 1,250 hectares and can produce cananga flowers about 201,72 tons per year. At Blitar there are eight producers and also as traders of cananga essential\oil. Each producer of cananga oil at least has six stainless steel distillation units. The capacity of distillation unit is about one ton of fresh cananga flower.

Cananga odorata

Usually the natives of the neighbor of the producer pick the cananga flowers. They climb of the height of the old cananga trees with aid of long bamboo rods. At one end of the rod is provided hook of sharp knife. The picker picked and collected whether the cananga fowers are green or yellow.

The distillation is carried out in which the fresh flowers are boiled with water together for about 50 hours. The producer used dried stems of an ear of corn as a fuel. The production of cananga oil depends upon of the supply of cananga flowers. The quality of cananga oil depends upon the raw material of flowers. The yellow fresh flowers produced a better quality rather than the wilted. The yield of cananga oil is about 1,2 per cent. Annually, Blitar regency produced about 26 tons of cananga essential oil and mostly is exported. The local price of cananga oil is about Rp.780, 000.Indonesiasupported 30 to 50 tons ( 67% ) of cananga oil in the world trade market.

Cananga oil is analyzed using GC-MS showed at least 32 components and some of the constituents can be identified are: linalool, caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, farnesol,  geranyl acetate, and delta-cadinene

Utilization

Cananga oil is considered of lesser quality than ylang-ylang when used in perfumery. Cananga oil is used for aromatherapy, cosmetics, perfumes and soap. Resembling ylang-ylang in aroma, cananga oil is sometimes used as an economical substitute in fragrances applications, floral, sweet, slight woody.

Traditionally, cananga oil has been used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria. Cananga oil also is used in skin care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illnesses. It is antiseptic, sedatives, aphrodisiac, and anti-depressant.

posted by on Blog

No comments

Distillation of Turmeric Oil @ Orizho WorkHouse

Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is a plant of open forests with partial or intermittent shade desirable, although recent research has shown crop yields can be higher in open cultivation. An annual rainfall between 1000-2000mm is necessary with 1500mm being optimum. Adequate soil moisture is the most significant factor affecting rhizome yield, the target product. Temperature is important, as the optimum varies with crop growth. High heat (30-35°C) is needed to encourage sprouting, 25-30°C during tillering, 20-25°C as rhizomes appear and 18-20°C during enlargement. The use of turmeric dates back nearly 4000 years to the Vedic culture in India, where it was used as a culinary spice and had some religious significance. The name derives from the Latin term terra merita, meaning ‘meritorious earth’, referring to the colour of ground turmeric,which resembles a mineral pigment. In many languages, turmeric is named simply as ‘yellow root’ and in Indonesia named Kunir or Kunyit.

 

Fresh Turmeric in Orizho WorkHouse

The botanical name is Curcuma longa L. Val. syn. Curcuma domestica Val., belonging to the family Zingiberaceae. Turmeric has been used internally as a stomachic, tonic and blood purifier and externally in the prevention and treatment of skin diseases. It is also effective against biliary disorders, cough,anorexia, diabetic wounds, rheumatism and sinusitis. Over the past few years, there has been increasing interest in turmeric due to its medicinal properties. This is evidenced by the large number of scientific studies published on this topic. Turmeric is used widely as a food colourant and is one of the principal ingredients in curry powder. It has long been used in both Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine as an anti-inflammatory, to treat digestive disorders and liver problems, and for the treatment of skin diseases and wound healing. The active ingredient in turmeric is curcumin. It is still used in rituals of the Hindu religion and as a dye for holy robes,being natural, unsynthesized and cheap. Although as a dye it is used similarly to saffron, the culinary uses of the two spices should not be confused. Turmeric cannot be used to replace saffron in food dishes. Epidemiological observations suggest that turmeric consumption may reduce certain forms of cancer and render other protective biological effects in humans, which is attributed to its constituent – curcumin. Thus, it is used effectively as anti-inflammatory, antiangiogermic, antioxidant, anticancerous, etc.

 

Curcuminoid

The curcuminoids, which are administered orally, enter the blood circulation and are present as glucuronides and glucuronide sulphate conjugate forms and hence the physiological effects expressed are due to these conjugates. In the food industry, turmeric powder is used in mustard paste, curry powder, etc. In Asian countries, dry or fresh turmeric, as well as ground turmeric, are used for vegetable and meat dishes and soup-like dishes. Oleoresin extracted from turmeric is used in brine pickle and also in mayonnaise and relish formulations. It is also used in non-alcoholic beverages, for garnishing and in some ice creams. In all cases, it is used mainly as a colouring agent, replacing synthetic colours, e.g. tartrazine, which were used formerly.

Turmeric oil

Dried rhizomes and leaves are used industrially to extract the volatile oil. Dried rhizomes contain 5–6% and leaves contain about 1.0–1.5% oil. Generally, the oil is extracted by steam distillation. Supercritical extraction using liquid carbon dioxide is a relatively new technique for extracting volatile oil and oleoresin. The peculiar turmeric aroma is imparted by ar-turmerone, the major aroma principle in the oil. Turmeric, dried and cured, generally yields from 1.5 to 5.0% volatile oil. However, C. aromatica Salisb. is generally high in volatile oil (4–8%) and low in curcuminoids (1.5%). Turmeric owes its aromatic taste and smell to the oil present in the rhizome.

 

Distillation of Turmeric Oil @ Orizho WorkHouse

Analysis of the oil, obtained by steam distillation of the powdered rhizome, followed by fractional distillation and derivatization, shows that the components are a mixture of predominantly sesquiterpene ketones and alcohols (Kelkar and Rao, 1933). The residue on steam distillation yields mainly sesquiterpene alcohols. Besides these major components, they have also identified a mixture of low-boiling terpenes, d-sabinene, α-phellandrene, cineole, borneol and the higher-boiling sesquiterpene, zingiberene, in substantial amounts (25%).

Variability in volatile oil constituents

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION Rhizome oil of fresh turmeric from French Polynesia shows 20 components, with zingiberene (16.7%), ar-turmerone (15.5%) and α-phellandrene (10.6%) being the major ones. GC and GC-MS of the rhizome oils from turmeric grown in Bhutan shows ar-turmerone (16.7–25.7%), α-turmerone (30.1–32.0%) and β-turmerone (14.7–18.4%),). Leaf oil from turmeric grown on the plains of North India shows 20 compounds by GC-MS, dominated by monoterpenes, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and oxygenated sesquiterpenes. The major compounds identified are: p-cymene (25.4%), 1,8-cineole (18%), cis-sabinol (7.4%) and β-pinene (6.3%) (Garg et al., 2002). In another study, the rhizome oil of Chinese origin, when analysed through GC-MS, gave 17 chemical constituents, of which turmerone (24%), arturmerone (18%) and germacrone (11%) were the major compounds. The monoterpenes from green leaves and fresh rhizomes of C. longa L. grown in India have been analysed by GC and GC-MS. With the exception of the absence of myrcene, the leaf oil largely resembled the Nigerian counterpart. The rhizome oil did not contain β-pinene, but did contain all the other components of the leaf oil in different proportions. Of interest is the fact that the rhizome volatiles included car-3-ene, α-terpinene, γ-terpinene and terpinolene.



The component

EXTRACTION TECHNIQUES

Extraction techniques to maximize the yield of essential oil and pigments, especially ar-turmerone (α- and β-), turmerone and the curcuminoids, have been reported (Manzan et al., 2003). By varying the distillation time and autoclave pressure, higher yields can be obtained. Thus, with extraction by volatile solvents, the best yield (5.49 wt%) is obtained while using 0.175, 0.124 and 0.088 mm particles at 40°C and 6 h extraction. Supercritical fluid extraction (SFE), mainly by supercritical carbon dioxide (SCCO2), can be used to extract volatile oils from natural products and does not produce substantial thermal degradation or organic solvent contamination. Have reported a process for the direct analysis of turmeric using online coupling of supercritical fluid extraction (SFE) with supercritical fluid chromatography (SFC). The extraction rate of turmeric oil in SC-CO2 was measured as a function of pressure, temperature and flow rate at constant extraction time.

The total oil yield decreased with temperature at constant flow rate, but increased with flow rate at constant pressure and temperature. The optimum pressure for the extraction yield was found to be 22.5 MPa. GC-MS analysis of the hydrodistilled oil indicates β-turmerone (11–36%), α-turmerone (19–24%) and ar-turmerone (4–14%) The composition of essential oil extracted using SC-CO2 has been compared with that of steam-distilled oil by GC-MS Out of the 21 components identified, ar-turmerone and turmerone constituted about 60% of the total oil. Analysis of the cyclohexane extract of turmeric by GC-MS coupled with Pseudo Sadtler retention indices reveals a series of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, along with sesquiterpenes.

The fatty acids reported are: tetradecanoic acid, cis-9-hexadecenoic acid, hexadecanoic acid, cis-cis-9,12-octadecenoic acid, cis-trans- 9-octadecenoic acid, octadecanoic acid and eicosa decanoic acid. A precise comparative study on the components of the oil from leaves, flowers, rhizomes and roots of turmeric showed that the oils from rhizomes and roots were more similar, compared with the oil from leaves and flowers, indicating the presence of biogenetically linked characters . The volatile oils from flowers and leaves were dominated by monoterpenes, while the major part of the oil from roots and rhizomes contained sesquiterpenes. Another study on the leaf essential oil of turmeric also showed α-phellandrene (47.7%) and terpenoline (28.9%) as the major constituents

posted by on Blog

No comments

Jeruk Purut

Despite the wide and growing use of aromatherapy in the treatment of a diversity of ailments, including those of central origin and the alleged effects of incenses and other means of ambient aromas, experimental data on psychopharmacological properties of inhaled essential oils is surprisingly scarce. Moreover, few of the studies control for inhalation flow and its difficult to estimate the actual concentration of whatever being inhaled.

Jeruk Purut

Inhalation of citus -based aroma  or fragrance were found to restore stress-induced immunosuppresion and anti depressant. A clinical study with depressed patients revealed that it was possible to reduce the needed antidepressant, doses by inhaling a mixture of citrus oil; moreover, inhalation of the oil by itself was antidepressive and normalized neuroandocrine hormone levels (Cortisol and Dopamine) in depressive patients.

Aroma of  citrus histrix especially fruit of citrus histrix can make freshing effect. Orizho Indonesia producing Citrus Histrix aroma from best choices fruit in Yogyakarta.

posted by on Blog

No comments

Our Product

 

Our Product

From the best source in Indonesia, Orizho Indonesia making the finest product in essential oil, vegetable oil, simplisia and natural extract from these same renowned spices.

posted by on Blog

No comments

Javanese lady's distill Cananga in Boyolali By Leipzigh before independence of Indonesia

Nusantara or we call Indonesia, have a lot of biodiversity in essential oils. in colonial era Indonesia (Neth-Indische) can produce high quality of essential oil. even more long ago from colonial era, Nusantara have export essential oil and his downstream industry to the world. Barus is the famous one who export “kapur barus” to Egypt. major component of kapur barus is camphor, this stuff uses as mummy balsam component.

the city central of essential oils is buitenzorg now we called this city Bogor in west java. in the past time, the government of N.E especially agriculture department tested all essential oil around the nusantara here, now we know the department transform to be Bogor Agricultural Institute.

Javanese lady's distill Cananga in Boyolali By Leipzigh before independence of Indonesia

Many essential oils develope in Indonesia. Prof. Dr. Hardjono Sastrohamidjojo said Indonesia have more 100 species resource of essential oils and we have the big 4 essential oils trade in the world. they are nutmeg oil (pala), Clove (cengkih), Patchoully(nilam) and citronella (sereh wangi). even clove oil from Indonesia is supply world demand until 60%.

Even have a long history in essential oil distillation, but this industries slow growing than the other industry. the reason is socio-culture Indonesian farmer, technology, the government, and the scientific society is not work together. besides that many trader and plunger playing the price in bottom of chain essential oil industries.

this a part of Nusantara/Indonesia Essential Oils who trade in the world:
-nutmeg
-clove
-citronella
-patchoully
-agarwood
-cinammom
-pine
-ginger
-cubeb
-cananga
-sandalwood
-cajuput

Now Orizho introduce new rare essential oil like javanese spice essential oils. If interest call Us info@orizho.com